Christchurch City Council 2016 to 2019 committee and joint committee structure.

Details of each of the Council committees and joint committees are listed below along with the contact details for the Committee Advisor, please contact us if you have any questions or issues to raise with a Committee.

Council committees

Finance and Performance Committee

Finance and Performance Committee

Chair Councillor Manji
Deputy Chair Deputy Mayor Turner
Membership

Mayor Dalziel
Councillor Buck
Councillor Chen
Councillor Davidson
Councillor Galloway
Councillor Gough
Councillor Johanson
Councillor Swiggs
a non-voting Independent appointed by panel

Committee Advisor Aidan Kimberley
aidan.kimberley@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6566
Terms of Reference Finance and Performance Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 194 KB] 

Infrastructure, Transport and Environment Committee

Includes the Land Drainage Working Group.

Infrastructure, Transport and Environment Committee

Chair Councillor Cotter
Deputy Chair Councillor Davidson
Membership Councillor Buck
Councillor Clearwater
Councillor Galloway
Councillor Keown
Councillor Templeton
Committee Advisor Samantha Kelly
samantha.kelly@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6227
Terms of Reference Infrastructure, Transport and Environment Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 202 KB] [PDF, 202 KB]
   
Subordinate bodies

Land Drainage Working Group

  Chair Councillor Cotter
  Other members

Councillor Davidson
Councillor Clearwater
[invited attendees: Councillor Scandrett
& Environment Canterbury representative: Chrissie Williams]

  Committee Advisor

Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6436

  Terms of Reference  Land Drainage Working Group - Terms of Reference [PDF, 253 KB]

Social, Community Development and Housing Committee

Includes the Multicultural Subcommittee, Housing Subcommittee and International Relations Working Group.

Social, Community Development and Housing Committee

Chair Councillor Clearwater
Deputy Chair Councillor Livingstone
Other members Councillor Chen
Councillor Galloway
Councillor Keown
Councillor Johanson
Councillor Scandrett
Committee Advisor Liz Ryley
liz.ryley@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8153
Terms of Reference Social, Community Development and Housing Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 258 KB] [PDF, 258 KB]
   
Subordinate Bodies

Multicultural Subcommittee

  Chair Councillor Chen
  Other Members Councillors Galloway, Davidson and Livingstone
  Committee Advisor

Liz Ryley
liz.ryley@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8153

  Terms of Reference Multicultural Subcommittee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 288 KB]
     
 

Housing Subcommittee

  Chair Councillor Livingstone
  Other Members Councillor Buck, Johansen, Clearwater and Galloway
  Committee Advisor

Elizabeth Hovell
elizabeth.hovell@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8637

  Terms of Reference Housing Subcommittee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 254 KB]
     
 

International Relations Working Group

  Chair Councillor Chen
  Deputy Chair Councillor Johansen
  Other Members Chair, Christchurch Educated or representative

CEO CCT/GM Tourism in TEED or representative
CEO DCL or representative
Representative from Sister City Chairs
Director Christchurch Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade or representative
International Business Advisor or representative, Canterbury Employers Chamber of Commerce
Other members to be appointed by the Social & Community Development Committee

  Committee Advisor

Elizabeth Hovell
elizabeth.hovell@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8637

  Terms of Reference International Relations Working Group - Terms of Reference [PDF, 332 KB]

Regulatory Performance Committee

Regulatory Performance Committee

Chair Councillor East
Deputy Chair Councillor Gough
Membership Councillor Chen
Councillor Galloway
Councillor Livingstone
Councillor Scandrett
Councillor Templeton
Committee Advisor Aidan Kimberley
aidan.kimberley@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6566
Terms of Reference Regulatory Performance Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 195 KB] 

Innovation and Sustainable Development Committee

Includes the Development Forum.

Innovation and Sustainable Development Committee

Chair Councillor Buck
Deputy Chair Councillor Scandrett
Membership Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillor Davidson
Councillor Gough
Councillor Livingstone
Councillor Swiggs
Councillor Templeton
Committee Advisor Chris Turner-Bullock
christopher.turner@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8233
Terms of Reference Innovation and Sustainable Development Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 194 KB]
   
Subordinate Bodies

Development Forum

  Chair Councillor Gough
  Deputy Chair Councillor Templeton
  Other Members

Deputy Mayor Turner, Councillors Davidson, Livingstone, Swiggs

One representative from each of the following organisations:

  • Canterbury Development Corporation
  • Canterbury Employers Chamber of Commerce
  • Christchurch Central City Business Association
  • Development Christchurch Limited
  • Property Council of NZ - South Island
  • Real Estate Institute of New Zealand Incorporated
  Committee Advisor Aidan Kimberley
aidan.kimberley@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6566
  Terms of Reference  Development Forum - Terms of Reference [PDF, 265 KB]

Health and Safety Committee

Health and Safety Committee

Chair Councillor Gough
Deputy Chair Councillor East
Membership Councillor Keown
Mr Murray Harrington
Mr Paul Coleman
Committee Advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6436
Terms of Reference Health and Safety Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 12 KB]

Audit and Risk Management Committee

Audit and Risk Management Committee

Chair Ms Sue Sheldon
Deputy Chair Councillor Manji
Members

Mayor Dalziel
Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillor Buck
Councillor Clearwater
Councillor Cotter
Councillor East
Mr Mark Russell
Mr Michael Rondel

Committee Advisor Margaret Henderson
margaret.henderson@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8185
Terms of Reference Audit and Risk Management Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 215 KB] 

Strategic Capability Committee

Strategic Capability Committee

Chair Mayor Dalziel
Deputy Chair Deputy Mayor Turner
Membership Chair of Finance and Performance Committee (Councillor Manji)
Chair of Innovation and Sustainable Development Committee (Councillor Buck)
Chair of Social, Community Development and Housing Committee (Councillor Clearwater)
Chair of Infrastructure Transport and Environment Committee (Councillor Cotter)
Chair of Regulatory Performance Committee (Councillor East)
One External Member to be appointed by the Council
Committee Advisor Chris Turner-Bullock
christopher.turner@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8233
Terms of Reference Strategic Capability Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 192 KB] 

Te Hononga Council - Papatipu Runanga Committee

Te Hononga Council - Papatipu Rūnanga Committee

Chair Mayor Dalziel
Te Maire Tau
Membership

Deputy Mayor Turner
Chair of Finance and Performance Committee (Councillor Manji)
Chair of Innovation and Sustainable Development Committee (Councillor Buck)
Chair of Social, Community Development and Housing Committee (Councillor Clearwater)
Chair of Infrastructure Transport and Environment Committee (Councillor Cotter)
Chair of Regulatory Performance Committee (Councillor East)
Chair of the Multicultural Subcommittee (Councillor Chen)

Rūnanga Members Chairs of Papatipu Rūnanga or their delegates
Committee Advisor Aidan Kimberley
aidan.kimberley@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6566
Terms of Reference Te Hononga Council - Papatipu Rūnanga Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 208 KB]

Civic Awards Committee

Civic Awards Committee

Chair Councillor Johanson
Membership Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillor Davidson
Councillor Galloway
Councillor Manji
Councillor Templeton
Committee Advisor Petrea Downey
petrea.downey@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8529
Terms of Reference Civic Awards Committee – Terms of Reference [PDF, 191 KB] 

Insurance Committee

Insurance Committee

Chair Mayor Dalziel
Deputy Chair Councillor Manjii
Membership Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillor Davidson
Committee Advisor Aidan Kimberley
aidan.kimberley@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6566
Terms of Reference Refer to the Register of Delegations (Part D – Sub-Part 1)

Rockfall Protection Structures Committee

Rockfall Protection Structures Committee

Chair Mayor Dalziel
Other members Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillors Scandrett
Councillor Templeton
Councillor Johanson
Councillor Clearwater
Committee Advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6436
Terms of Reference Rockfall Protection Structures Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 230 KB]

Council’s Hearings Panel Committee

Council’s Hearings Panel Committee

Members The Mayor, Deputy Mayor, Councillors and Community Board Members are all eligible to be part of Hearings Panels to hear matters arising. Hearings Panels are composed as required by those with the delegation as set out in the Register of Delegations (Part B – Sub-Part 3).
Hearings Advisors Dog Control Hearings
Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6436
RMA Hearings
Elizabeth Hovell
elizabeth.hovell@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8637
Bus Shelter Hearings
Samantha Kelly
samantha.kelly@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6227

Aidan Kimberley
aidan.kimberley@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6566
Delegations Refer to the Register of Delegations (Part D – Sub-Part 4)

District Plan Appeals Subcommittee

District Plan Appeals Subcommittee

Chair Councillor Gough
Other Members

Councillor Johansen
Councillor East
Councillor Scandrett
Councillor Cotter

Committee Advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6436
Delegations Refer to the Register of Delegations (Part D – Sub-Part 3)

District Plan Review Subcommittee

District Plan Review Subcommittee

Chair Mayor Dalziel
Deputy Chair Councillor Scandrett
Membership Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillor Clearwater
Councillor Livingstone
Councillor East
Councillor Manji
Councillor Cotter
Councillor Swiggs
Councillor Davidson
Councillor Chen
Councillor Templeton
Committee Advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6436
Terms of Reference District Plan Review Subcommittee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 245 KB]

Parking Restrictions Subcommittee

Parking Restrictions Subcommittee

Chair Chair of Infrastructure Transport and Environment Committee (Councillor Cotter)
Other Members

General Manager City Services (David Adamson)
Head of Transport (Chris Gregory)
Head of Planning & Strategic Transport (Richard Osborne)

Committee Advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunders.@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6436
Delegations Refer to the Register of Delegations (Part D – Sub-Part 3)

Provisional Local Alcohol (PLAP) Appeals Working Party

Provisional Local Alcohol (PLAP) Appeals Working Party

Chair Councillor Livingstone
Other Members

Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillors Clearwater
Councillor Scandrett

Committee Advisor Petrea Downey
petrea.downey@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8529
Terms of Reference Refer to the Register of Delegations (Part D – Sub-Part 3)

Taylors Mistake Baches Working Party

Taylors Mistake Baches Working Party

Chair Councillor Templeton
Other Members

Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillor East
Councillor Johanson
A representative from the Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board (Jake McLellan) and the Banks Peninsula Community Board (Felix Dawson)

Committee Advisor Elizabeth Hovell
elizabeth.hovell@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8637
Terms of Reference

Taylors Mistake Baches Working Party - Terms of Reference [PDF, 408 KB]

Joint committees

Banks Peninsula Water Management Zone

Banks Peninsula Water Management Zone

Chair Paula Smith
CCC Members Deputy Mayor Turner
ECan Members Councillor Elizabeth Cunningham
Community Members

Pam Richardson
Ian Lloyd
Kevin Simcock
Claire Findlay
Thomas Kulpe

Rūnanga Representatives

June Swindells 
Manaia Cunningham
Pere Tainui
Charlie Zimmerman

Committee Advisor Warren Brixton
warren.brixton@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6436
Terms of Reference Banks Peninsula Water Management Zone - Terms of Reference(external link)

Christchurch-West Melton Water Management Zone

Christchurch-West Melton Water Management Zone

Chair Arapata Reuben
CCC Members Councillor Cotter
ECan Members Councillor Tom Lambie
Selwyn DC Members Councillor Debra Hasson
Community Members

Suzanne Furkert
Andrew Congalton
Chris Kelliher
Robert Wynn-Williams
Kevin Brown 
Lance Kenyon

Rūnanga Representatives

Herewini Banks
Les Wanhalla

Committee Advisor Liz Ryley
liz.ryley@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8153
Terms of Reference Christchurch-West Melton Water Management Zone - Terms of Reference(external link)

Selwyn-Waihora Water Management Zone

Selwyn-Waihora Water Management Zone

Chair Allen Lim
CCC Members Councillor Galloway
ECan Members Councillor Iaean Cranwell
Selwyn DC Members Councillor Murray Lemon
Community Members

Victor Mthamo
Ron Pellow
Bill Lambie
Maree Goldring
Hayley Moynihan 

Rūnanga Representatives

Christina Henderson
Karaitiana Taiuru
Les Wanhalla
Riki Nicholas
George Tikao

Committee Advisor Administered by Selwyn District Council
Terms of Reference Selwyn-Waihora Water Management Zone - Terms of Reference(external link)

Summit Road Protection Authority

Includes the Summit Road Protection Author