Christchurch City Council 2016 to 2019 committee and joint committee structure.

Details of each of the Council committees and joint committees are listed below along with the contact details for the Committee Advisor, please contact us if you have any questions or issues to raise with a Committee.

Council committees

Finance and Performance Committee

Finance and Performance Committee

Chair Councillor Manji
Deputy Chair Deputy Mayor Turner
Membership

Mayor Dalziel
Councillor Buck
Councillor Chen
Councillor Davidson
Councillor Galloway
Councillor Gough
Councillor Johanson
Councillor Swiggs
Mr Michael Rondel (non-voting)

Committee Advisor Aidan Kimberley
aidan.kimberley@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6566
Terms of Reference Finance and Performance Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 262 KB]  

Infrastructure, Transport and Environment Committee

Includes the Land Drainage Working Group.

Infrastructure, Transport and Environment Committee

Chair Councillor Cotter
Deputy Chair Councillor Davidson
Membership Councillor Buck
Councillor Clearwater
Councillor Galloway
Councillor Keown
Councillor Templeton
Committee Advisor Samantha Kelly
samantha.kelly@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6227
Terms of Reference Infrastructure, Transport and Environment Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 202 KB] [PDF, 202 KB]
   
Subordinate bodies

Land Drainage Working Group

  Chair Councillor Cotter
  Other members

Councillor Davidson
Councillor Clearwater
[invited attendees: Councillor Scandrett
& Environment Canterbury representative: Paul Hulse]

  Committee Advisor

Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6436

  Terms of Reference  Land Drainage Working Group - Terms of Reference [PDF, 253 KB]

Social, Community Development and Housing Committee

Includes the Multicultural Subcommittee, Housing Subcommittee and International Relations Working Group.

Social, Community Development and Housing Committee

Chair Councillor Clearwater
Deputy Chair Councillor Livingstone
Other members Councillor Chen
Councillor Galloway
Councillor Keown
Councillor Johanson
Councillor Scandrett
Committee Advisor Sarah Drummond
sarah.drummond@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6262
Terms of Reference Social, Community Development and Housing Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 258 KB] [PDF, 258 KB]
   
Subordinate Bodies

Multicultural Subcommittee

  Chair Councillor Chen
  Other Members Councillors Galloway, Davidson and Livingstone
  Committee Advisor

Liz Ryley
liz.ryley@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8153

  Terms of Reference Multicultural Subcommittee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 288 KB]
     
 

Housing Subcommittee

  Chair Councillor Livingstone
  Other Members Councillor Buck, Johansen, Clearwater, Galloway and Swiggs
  Committee Advisor

Sarah Drummond
sarah.drummond@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6262

  Terms of Reference Housing Subcommittee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 254 KB]
     
 

International Relations Working Group

  Chair Councillor Chen
  Deputy Chair Councillor Johansen
  Other Members Chair, Christchurch Educated or representative

CEO CCT/GM Tourism in TEED or representative
CEO DCL or representative
Representative from Sister City Chairs
Director Christchurch Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade or representative
International Business Advisor or representative, Canterbury Employers Chamber of Commerce
Other members to be appointed by the Social & Community Development Committee

  Committee Advisor

Liz Ryley
liz.ryley@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8153

  Terms of Reference International Relations Working Group - Terms of Reference [PDF, 332 KB]

Regulatory Performance Committee

Regulatory Performance Committee

Acting Chair Councillor Gough
Acting Deputy Chair Councillor Templeton
Membership Councillor Chen
Councillor Galloway
Councillor Scandrett
Councillor East
Committee Advisor Liz Ryley
liz.ryley@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8153
Terms of Reference Regulatory Performance Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 195 KB] 

Innovation and Sustainable Development Committee

Innovation and Sustainable Development Committee

Chair Councillor Buck
Deputy Chair Councillor Scandrett
Membership Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillor Davidson
Councillor Gough
Councillor Livingstone
Councillor Swiggs
Councillor Templeton
Committee Advisor Chris Turner-Bullock
christopher.turner@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8233
Terms of Reference Innovation and Sustainable Development Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 208 KB]

Central City Development Forum

Central City Development Forum

Chair Councillor Gough
Deputy Chair Councillor Templeton
Membership

The Mayor and All Councillors. One representative from each of the following organisations:

  • ChristchurchNZ
  • Canterbury Employers’ Chamber of Commerce
  • Christchurch Central City Business Association
  • Development Christchurch Limited
  • Property Council of NZ – South Island
  • Real Estate Institute of New Zealand Incorporated
  • Central City Residents Association
Committee Advisor Aidan Kimberley
aidan.kimberley@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6566
Terms of Reference Central City Development Forum - Terms of reference [PDF, 16 KB]

Health, Safety and Wellbeing Committee

Health, Safety and Wellbeing Committee

Chair Councillor Gough
Deputy Chair Councillor East
Membership Councillor Keown
Mr Murray Harrington
Mr Paul Coleman
Committee Advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6436
Terms of Reference Health, Safety and Wellbeing Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 237 KB]

Audit and Risk Management Committee

Audit and Risk Management Committee

Chair Ms Kim Wallace
Deputy Chair Councillor Manji
Members

Mayor Dalziel
Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillor Buck
Councillor Clearwater
Councillor Cotter
Councillor East
Mr Mark Russell
Mr Michael Rondel

Committee Advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunder@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6436
Terms of Reference Audit and Risk Management Committee - Terms of Reference  [PDF, 215 KB]

Strategic Capability Committee

Strategic Capability Committee

Chair Mayor Dalziel
Deputy Chair Deputy Mayor Turner
Membership Chair of Finance and Performance Committee (Councillor Manji)
Chair of Innovation and Sustainable Development Committee (Councillor Buck)
Chair of Social, Community Development and Housing Committee (Councillor Clearwater)
Chair of Infrastructure Transport and Environment Committee (Councillor Cotter)
Chair of Regulatory Performance Committee (Councillor East)
One External Member to be appointed by the Council
Committee Advisor Chris Turner-Bullock
christopher.turner@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8233
Terms of Reference Strategic Capability Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 192 KB] 

Te Hononga Council - Papatipu Runanga Committee

Te Hononga Council - Papatipu Rūnanga Committee

Chair Mayor Dalziel
Te Maire Tau
Membership

Deputy Mayor Turner
Chair of Finance and Performance Committee (Councillor Manji)
Chair of Innovation and Sustainable Development Committee (Councillor Buck)
Chair of Social, Community Development and Housing Committee (Councillor Clearwater)
Chair of Infrastructure Transport and Environment Committee (Councillor Cotter)
Chair of Regulatory Performance Committee (Councillor East)
Chair of the Multicultural Subcommittee (Councillor Chen)

Rūnanga Members Chairs of Papatipu Rūnanga or their delegates
Committee Advisor Aidan Kimberley
aidan.kimberley@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6566
Terms of Reference Te Hononga Council - Papatipu Rūnanga Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 208 KB]

Civic Awards Committee

Civic Awards Committee

Chair Councillor Johanson
Membership Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillor Davidson
Councillor Galloway
Councillor Manji
Councillor Templeton
Committee Advisor Petrea Downey
petrea.downey@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8529
Terms of Reference Civic Awards Committee – Terms of Reference  [PDF, 191 KB]

Insurance Committee

Insurance Committee

Chair Mayor Dalziel
Deputy Chair Councillor Manji
Membership Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillor Davidson
Committee Advisor Aidan Kimberley
aidan.kimberley@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6566
Terms of Reference Refer to the Register of Delegations (Part D – Sub-Part 1)

Rockfall Protection Structures Committee

Rockfall Protection Structures Committee

Chair Mayor Dalziel
Other members Deputy Mayor Turner
Councillors Scandrett
Councillor Templeton
Councillor Johanson
Councillor Clearwater
Committee Advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6436
Terms of Reference Rockfall Protection Structures Committee - Terms of Reference [PDF, 230 KB]

Council’s Hearings Panel Committee

Council’s Hearings Panel Committee

Members The Mayor, Deputy Mayor, Councillors and Community Board Members are all eligible to be part of Hearings Panels to hear matters arising. Hearings Panels are composed as required by those with the delegation as set out in the Register of Delegations (Part B – Sub-Part 3).
Hearings Advisors Dog Control Hearings
Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6436
RMA Hearings
Aidan Kimberley
aidan.kimberley@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6566
Bus Shelter Hearings
Samantha Kelly
samantha.kelly@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6227
Delegations Refer to the Register of Delegations (Part D – Sub-Part 4)

District Plan Appeals Subcommittee

District Plan Appeals Subcommittee

Chair Councillor Gough
Other Members

Councillor Johansen
Councillor East
Councillor Scandrett
Councillor Cotter

Committee Advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6436
Delegations Refer to the Register of Delegations (Part D – Sub-Part 3)

Parking Restrictions Subcommittee

Parking Restrictions Subcommittee

Chair Chair of Infrastructure Transport and Environment Committee (Councillor Cotter)
Other Members

General Manager City Services (David Adamson)
Head of Transport (Richard Osborne)
Head of Planning & Strategic Transport (David Griffiths)

Committee Advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunders.@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6436
Delegations Refer to the Register of Delegations (Part D – Sub-Part 3)

Taylors Mistake Baches Working Party

Taylors Mistake Baches Working Party

Chair Councillor Templeton
Membership

Councillor Galloway
Councillor East
Councillor Johanson
Linwood-Central-Heathcote Community Board Member Jake McLellan

Committee Advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunder@ccc.govt.nz
03 941 6436 
Terms of Reference

Taylors Mistake Baches Working Party – Terms of Reference [PDF, 13 KB]

 
Joint committees

Banks Peninsula Water Management Zone

Banks Peninsula Water Management Zone

Chair Paula Smith
CCC Members Deputy Mayor Turner
ECan Members Councillor Elizabeth Cunningham
Community Members Pam Richardson
Ian Lloyd
Gina Waibl
Fiona Nichol
Garrick Thorn
Rūnanga Representatives June Swindells 
Manaia Cunningham
Pere Tainui
Charlie Zimmerman
Committee Advisor Warren Brixton
warren.brixton@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6436
Terms of Reference Banks Peninsula Water Management Zone - Terms of Reference(external link)

Christchurch-West Melton Water Management Zone

Christchurch-West Melton Water Management Zone

Chair Arapata Reuben
CCC Members Councillor Cotter
ECan Members Councillor Tom Lambie
Selwyn DC Members Councillor Debra Hasson
Community Members Robert Wynn-Williams
Kevin Brown
Suzanne Furkert
Lance Kenyon
Helen Caley
Gareth Oddy
Carly Sluys
Rūnanga Representatives Herewini Banks
Les Wanhalla
Committee Advisor Liz Ryley
liz.ryley@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8153
Terms of Reference Christchurch-West Melton Water Management Zone - Terms of Reference(external link)

Selwyn-Waihora Water Management Zone

Selwyn-Waihora Water Management Zone

Chair Allen Lim
CCC Members Councillor Galloway
ECan Members Councillor Iaean Cranwell
Selwyn DC Members Councillor Murray Lemon
Community Members Victor Mthamo
Ron Pellow
Maree Goldring
Paul Hodgen
Megan Hands
Rūnanga Representatives Karaitiana Taiuru
Les Wanhalla
George Tikao
Matiu Payne
Committee Advisor Administered by Selwyn District Council
Terms of Reference Selwyn-Waihora Water Management Zone - Terms of Reference(external link)

Summit Road Protection Authority

Includes the Summit Road Protection Authority Advisory Committee.

Summit Road Protection Authority

Chair Councillor Grant Miller (Selwyn District Council)
CCC Members

Councillor Scandrett
Community Board Member Jed O’Donoghue

Committee Advisor Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6436
Constituting Statute Summit Road (Canterbury) Protection Act 2001(external link)
Subordinate Bodies

Summit Road Protection Authority Advisory Committee

 
  Chair  Paul Loughton
  CCC Members

Councillor Scandrett
Community Board Member Jed O’Donoghue
Kelvin McMillan

  Other Members Councillor Grant Miller (Selwyn District Council)
Douglas Couch
Peter Graham
Denis Aldridge
Christine Dann
James Tricker
  Committee Advisor  Mark Saunders
mark.saunders@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6436
  Constituting Statue  Summit Road (Canterbury) Protection Act 2001(external link)

Canterbury Regional Landfill Joint Committee

Canterbury Regional Landfill Joint Committee

Chair Councillor Livingstone
CCC Members Councillor Cotter
Councillor Davidson
Other Members Councillor Robbie Brine - Waimakariri District Council        
Councillor Neil Brown - Ashburton District Council 
Councillor Dick Davison - Hurunui District Council   
Councillor Grant Miller - Selwyn District Council 
Committee Advisor Petrea Downey
petrea.downey@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8529
Founding Document Constituting Agreement

Canterbury Waste Joint Committee

Canterbury Waste Joint Committee

Chair Councillor Livingstone
CCC Members Councillor Cotter (Deputy Chair)
Councillor Davidson
Other Members Councillor Robbie Brine - Waimakariri District Council        
Councillor Neil Brown - Ashburton District Council 
Councillor Dick Davison - Hurunui District Council   
Councillor Grant Miller - Selwyn District Council
Councillor Stuart Barwood - Mackenzie District Council  
Councillor Lisa Bond - Kaikoura District Council
Councillor Miriam Morton - Waimate District Council
Councillor Paddy O'Reilly - Timaru District Council
Committee Advisor Petrea Downey
petrea.downey@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 8529
Founding Document Constituting Agreement

Greater Christchurch Partnership Committee

Greater Christchurch Partnership Committee

Chair Bill Wasley
CCC Members

Mayor Dalziel
Councillor Clearwater
Councillor Templeton

ECan Members

Acting Chairman Steve Lowndes
Councillor Cynthia Roberts
Councillor Peter Skelton

Selwyn DC Members

Mayor Sam Broughton
Councillor Malcolm Lyall
Councillor Mark Alexander

Waimakariri DC Members

Mayor David Ayers
Councillor Kevin Felstead
Councillor Neville Atkinson

Te Rūnanga o Ngāi Tahu

Dr Te Maire Tau
Jane Huria
Gail Gordon

Canterbury DHB Tā Mark Solomon
Non-Voting Members

Jim Harland (New Zealand Transport Agency)
Kelvan Smith (Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet)
Ivan Iafeta (Regenerate Christchurch)

Committee Advisor Aidan Kimberley
aidan.kimberley@ccc.govt.nz
(03) 941 6566
Terms of Reference  Greater Christchurch Partnership - Joint Committee Agreement (Memorandum of Agreement) [PDF, 253 KB] 

Canterbury Civil Defence Emergency Management Committee

Canterbury Civil Defence Emergency Management Group Joint Committee

Chair Mayor Lianne Dalziel
CCC Members

Mayor Dalziel with authority to appoint, if necessary, an elected member as the Mayor's alternate and to delegate authority to that person to act for her.

Other Members

Ashburton District Council Mayor Donna Favel
Environment Canterbury Councillor John Sunckell
Hurunui District Council Mayor Winton Dalley
Kaikoura District Council Mayor Winston Gray
Mackenzie District Council Mayor Graham Smith
Selwyn District Council Mayor Sam Broughton
Timaru District Council Mayor Damon Odey
Waimakariri District Council Mayor David Ayers
Waimate District Council Craig Rowley 

Committee Advisor Administered by Environment Canterbury
Constituting Statute Civil Defence Emergency Management Act 2002(external link)

Greater Christchurch Public Transport Joint Committee

Greater Christchurch Public Transport Joint Committee

Chair Alister James
CCC Members

Mayor Dalziel
Councillor Davidson
Councillor Cotter

ECan Members

Chairman David Bedford
Councillor David Caygill
Councillor Steve Lowndes

Selwyn DC Members Councillor Mark Alexander
Waimakariri DC Members Councillor Kevin Felstead
NZTA Members Jim Harland
Canterbury DHB Dr Anna Stevenson
Committee Advisor Administered by Environment Canterbury

Central Plains Joint Committee

Central Plains Joint Committee

CCC Members Councillor Cotter
Councillor East
Selwyn DC Members Councillor Alexander
Committee Advisor Administered by Selwyn District Council

 
Regional committees

Local Government New Zealand Zone 5

Local Government New Zealand Zone 5

Chair Mayor Richard Kempthorne (Tasman District Council)
CCC Members

Mayor Dalziel
Councillor Johansen
Councillor Davidson
Councillor Chen
Councillor Templeton

Other Member Authorities

Ashburton District Council
Buller District Council
Chatham Islands Council
Environment Canterbury
Grey District Council
Hurunui District Council
Kaikoura District Council
Mackenzie District Council
Marlborough District Council
Nelson City Council
Selwyn District Council
Tasman District Council
Timaru District Council
Waimakariri District Council
Waimate District Council
West Coast Regional Council
Westland District Council

Committee Advisor Hannah Simpson – Tasman District Council
Website Local Government New Zealand Zone 5(external link)

Canterbury Regional Transport Committee

Canterbury Regional Transport Committee

Committee of Environment Canterbury
CCC Representative

Councillor Davidson

Other Member Authorities

Ashburton District Council
Environment Canterbury
Hurunui District Council
Kaikoura District Council
Mackenzie District Council
Selwyn District Council
Timaru District Council
Waimakariri District Council
Waimate District Council
Department of Conservation

Committee Advisor Administered by Environment Canterbury
Website  Canterbury Regional Transport Committee(external link)

Canterbury Water Regional Committee

Canterbury Water Regional Committee

Committee of Environment Canterbury
Chair

Andy Pearce

Community Members

Jane Demeter
Hugh Canard
Vicky Southworth
Ross Millichamp
Nicky Hyslop
Cole Groves

Te Rūnanga o Ngai Tahu Appointment 

Rebecca Clements

Rūnanga Representatives

North Canterbury Rūnanga  – Nigel Harris
Mid Canterbury Rūnanga  – Riki Lewis
South Canterbury Rūnanga  – David Higgins

Council Appointments

Christchurch City Council – Sara Templeton
North Canterbury district councils – Winton Dalley
Mid Canterbury district councils – Sam Broughton
South Canterbury district councils – Peter McIlraith

Zone Representatives

Kaikōura – Matthew Hoggard
Hurunui-Waiau – Michele Hawke
Waimakariri – Carolyne Latham
Banks Peninsula - Thomas Kulpe
Christchurch-West Melton – Lance Kenyon
Selwyn-Waihora – Karaitiana Taiuru
Ashburton – Ben Curry
Orari-Temuka-Opihi-Pareora – John Talbot
Upper Waitaki – Sandra Hamnpstead-Tipene
Lower Waitaki-South Coastal Canterbury – Sandra Hamnpstead-Tipene

Government Observers

Murray Doak
Nick Vincent
Alistair Humphrey

Environment Canterbury Appointments

Claire MacKay
Rod Cullinane

Committee Advisor Administered by Environment Canterbury
Website Canterbury Water Regional Committee(external link)(external link)

Canterbury Mayoral Forum

Canterbury Mayoral Forum

Mandated by Triennial Agreement further to section 15 of the Local Government Act 2015
CCC Representative

Mayor Dalziel

Other Member Councils

Ashburton District Council
Environment Canterbury
Hurunui District Council
Kaikoura District Council
Mackenzie District Council
Selwyn District Council
Timaru District Council
Waimakariri District Council
Waimate District Council
Waitaki District Council

Committee Advisor Administered by Environment Canterbury
Website Canterbury Mayoral Forum(external link)